Print
Last Updated on Thursday, 24 January 2013

 

SQUADRON:
323 TRS

 


 

    

 

 

lt col greenwood-8x10 cc msgt allen  
Lt Col Jeffrey
GREENWOOD,
Commander
SMSgt Kenneth
ALLEN,
Squadron Superintendent
Awaiting Photo
SMSgt Lance 
Hopping,
First Sergeant
Awaiting Photo

 

       

 


 

 

Instructor Supervisors
Section I Section II Section III Section IV  
323 tsgt_gruenes msgt rodgers sec 2 ss cook mdc msgt vendales sec 4 ss  
MSgt Gruenes MSgt Rodgers TSgt Cook MSgt Vendzules  

 


Blue Ropes
msgt rodgers sec 2 ss  cook mdc
MSgt (Ret) Johnson MSgt Rodgers TSgt Cook
 323 tsgt fields benny - -

TSgt Fields

   

MDC PRT/SUPPLY MTIA REP
323 tsgt pena msgt huggins 323 tsgt_simmons
TSgt Pena MSgt Huggins TSgt Simmons
DRUM & BUGLE CORPS
323 msgt_remley  -
MSgt (ret) Johnson

MSgt Remley

SSgt Evans

 

323 TRS Instructors Past and Present

br pres  

SSgt Weimer
 
 

TSgt Jeff Martin
 

 

 

2009 Squadron Award Winners
NCO of the Year:SSgt Bass
Sr NCO of the Year: MSgt Williams
BLUE ROPE of the Year: SSgt Weimer
 2007 Squadron Award Winners
NCO of the Year: MSgt Butler
Sr NCO of the Year:MSgt Dozier
NCO INSTRUCTOR of the Year:SSgt Baisden
Sr NCO Instructor of the Year: MSgt Tawney
BLUE ROPE of the Year: SSgt Peak
2005 Squadron Award Winners
Airman of the Year: SrA Moreno
NCO of the Year:TSgt Hudson
Sr NCO of the Year: MSgt McDaniel
Airman INSTRUCTOR of the Year:
SrA Ray
NCO INSTRUCTOR of the Year: TSgt Bickley
Sr NCO Instructor of the Year: MSgt Simington
BLUE ROPE of the Year: TSgt Desarro
Squadron Achievements

Fitness Squadron of the Year 2010,2011,2012

1st Place Parade: 2000, 2002, 2003, 2009

1st Place BEAST excellence: 2009

1st Place for Parade staff positions: 2004

1st Place Blood Donors: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

1st place Warrior Challenge Streamer: 2004

1st Place Marksmanship streamer: 2004, 2008, 2009

1st Place AEF Excellence streamer: 2004

Outstanding ratings on HQ AETC ORI: 2000, 2002, 2004

Historical Information

Past Commanders

Lt Col Matt Whiat

Lt Col Shawn O'Day

Lt Col Thomas Timmerman

Lt Col Clarence Johnson

Lt Col Paul S. Copeland

Maj Walter E. Pyles

Lt Col Abraham

Maj Mario Suarez

Lt Col Mona Hayes

 

Past Training Superintendents

SMSgt Ray Hotaling

SMSgt Rodney Simington

MSgt Drake

SMSgt David Staton

SMSgt Jodie Cameron

SMSgt William Dambacher

 

Squadron Blue Ropes of the Year

1986 TSgt Mota

1987 SSgt Caramante

1988 SSgt Caramante

1989 SSgt Marlette

1990 SSgt Lee

1991 SSgt Fales

1992 Sgt Ambrose

1993 SSgt Pierce

1994 SSgt Surles

1995 SSgt Lindsay

1996 SSgt Young

1997 SSgt Rios

1998 TSgt Cortez

1999 SSgt Wade

2000 SSgt Drake

2001 TSgt Barnett

2002 TSgt Wilsbach

2003 TSgt Massey

2004 TSgt Listenbee

2005 TSgt Desarro

2006 TSgt Skibitsky

2007 SSgt Peak

2008 TSgt Martin

2009 SSgt Weimer

2010 TSgt De Priest

2011 TSgt Gayden

2012 TSgt Cook

 

Individual Squadron Awards

Airman of the Year:

2002

SSgt Camille Horton

1996

SrA Melvin McElyea

NCO of the Year:

2002

SSgt Michael W. Howell

1996

SSgt Chris Young

Senior NCO of the Year:

2002

MSgt Donald M. Comp

1996

TSgt Jay Cozart

Instructor of the Year:

2002

SSgt Roy G. Massey

1996

SSgt James Habeck


737 Training Group Award Winners

2010: BROY TSgt Julie De Priest

2009:BROY SSgt Scott Weimer

2009:Airman of the Year SrA Massey

2006:Instructor of the Year TSgt Formell

2005:Amn Instructor of the Year SrA Ray

2004:BROY TSgt Blaine Listenbee (also CMSAF Gary R. Pfingston MTI of the Year)

2003:BROY TSgt Roy Massey

2002:Amn of the Year SSgt Camille Horton

2002:Instructor of the Year SSgt Roy G. Massey

1993:BROY SSgt Maurice Pierce




L to R: SSgt Chris Clark, TSgt Blaine Listenbee (BROY 2005), MSgt Troy McKay, MSgt Rod Simington, TSgt Al Desarro, SSgt Travis Beck


L to R: TSgt Blaine Listenbee (BROY 2005), SrA Marcus Ray, SSgt Travis Beck, SSgt Amy Shanty,
MSgt Carl Chapman, SSgt Carl Chapman, SSgt Corey Beebee, MSgt Troy McKay, SSgt Chris Clarke,
MSgt Rod Simington, TSgt Al Desarro


L to R: TSgt Blaine Listenbee (BROY 2005), MSgt Rod Simington, SMSgt Jodie Cameron (TS),
MSgt Grover McDaniel, TSgt Chad Bickley, TSgt Hope Skibitsky


MSgt Rod Simington receiving his Blue Rope from Col. Gina M. Grosso



Number of visits since
29 June 2002
 
 
Web Page Counter
Amazing Counters

Search

 

| For questions or comments about the web site, EMAIL  MTIA Web Master |
|
USAF Military Training Instructor Association, P.O. Box 276477, San Antonio, TX 78227-6477 |
| Copyright © 2010, United States Air Force Military Training Instructor Association |

 

2011.
Powered by Joomla 1.7 Templates